Unofficial fan site · Not affiliated with Xiaomi · Data based on public sources, see /sources

Import cost calculator

Xiaomi SU7 import cost calculator

Pick a country and trim to see what a Xiaomi SU7 costs to land: car price, shipping, duty and VAT/GST, with every rate editable. At 2026-09-25 exchange rates an SU7 Max comes to about £47,335 in the UK, €71,757 in Germany and $104,281 in the US.

Last updated: · Unofficial, not affiliated with Xiaomi

Legal via IVA, left-hand drive onlyFull United Kingdom guide →
Trim
CNY

China MSRP from our price page. Change it for a different spec.

GBP

ECB reference rate, 2026-09-25.

GBP

US$2,650: midpoint of the 20 ft container range from China. Destination port fees not included.

GBP

Statutory basic IVA test fee (personal import, working hours). Conversion work not included.

%

Charged on car + shipping. No UK tariff preference for China.

Duty charged on
%

Charged on car + shipping + duty.

SU7 Max landed in United Kingdom

£47,335

Duty and tax add 34% to the car price

Cost breakdown
Car price (converted)£33,709
Shipping£2,000
Duty (10% × CIF)£3,571
Import VAT (20%)£7,856
Approval / registration£199
Total£47,335
/import-cost-calculator?country=uk&trim=max

Default rates by country

These are the numbers the calculator loads for each country, with an SU7 Max at ECB rates of 2026-09-25. Each country guide lists the source and date of every rate.

CountryDutyTaxSU7 Max landedCan you import it?
United States127.5% (FOB)Duty: 2.5% + 100% Section 301 + 25% Section 232State sales tax 0%$104,281No legal route for a private buyer
United Kingdom10% (CIF)Import duty (third-country rate)Import VAT 20%£47,335Legal via IVA, left-hand drive only
Canada6.1% (FOB)In-quota MFN tariffGST 5%CA$74,321Permits go to OEMs only; private imports prohibited
Australia0% (FOB)Customs duty (ChAFTA)GST 10% + Luxury car tax 33%A$74,045Only via SEVS + RAW, and right-hand drive required to register
Philippines0% (CIF)Import duty (EO 12 / EO 62)VAT 12%₱3,311,456Legal as a brand-new import; grey dealers already sell it
Mexico50% (CIF)IGI import tariff (non-FTA origin)IVA 16%MX$1,457,329One new car a year per person, with a 50% tariff
India110% (CIF)BCD 70% + AIDC 40% (CIF over US$40,000)GST (EV rate) 5%₹9,998,263Imports must be right-hand drive; the SU7 is not
Germany45.3% (CIF)EU duty 10% + countervailing duty 35.3%Import VAT (EUSt) 19%€71,757Legal via EU individual approval; official sales from 2027
United Arab Emirates5% (CIF)Customs duty (Dubai: 5% of CIF)VAT 5%AED 191,609Grey-market importers only; no official Xiaomi sales found

How the calculation works

  1. Car price: the China price in CNY times the exchange rate (local currency per 1 CNY).
  2. Shipping: a China export container estimate converted to local currency. Replace it with your quote.
  3. Duty: the duty rate times the car price (FOB countries: US, Canada, Australia) or the car price plus shipping (CIF countries: UK, EU, Mexico, Philippines, India).
  4. VAT or GST: charged on car + shipping + duty. That is why duty raises the tax too.
  5. Australia only: luxury car tax of 33% on the GST-inclusive value above A$91,661, divided by 1.1 (the ATO formula).
  6. Approval and registration: added last, untaxed. Most countries have no public figure, so it starts at 0 unless we found an official fee (UK basic IVA £199).

Import cost FAQ

How much does it cost to import a Xiaomi SU7?
It depends on the country. At 25 September 2026 exchange rates an SU7 Max lands at about £47,335 in the UK (10% duty, 20% VAT), €71,757 in Germany (45.3% EU duties, 19% VAT) and $104,281 in the US (127.5% duties, where it still cannot be registered).
Why is VAT higher than the VAT rate times the car price?
Import VAT or GST is charged on the car price plus shipping plus duty, so the duty is taxed too. The calculator follows that order.
Which exchange rate does the calculator use?
European Central Bank reference rates of 2026-09-25, converted through the euro. You can type your own rate.
Does the result include dealer margin or conversion work?
No. It is the tax-and-freight cost of a new car. Add your broker, approval, conversion and registration quotes in the approval field; grey-market dealers also add their margin.

Sources

  1. 01European Central Bank euro reference rates2026-09-25
  2. 02Welltrans Logistics, Car Shipping Cost from China in 20262026-04-22

Tax rates for each country, with sources and dates, are on each country guide.

su7.tech is an unofficial fan site and is not affiliated with Xiaomi. Import rules and tax rates change; every figure here comes from the sources listed and the date shown. Confirm with a licensed customs broker before you buy or ship a car.

We use cookies for analytics. Off by default until you accept. Privacy Policy